Washington v State of New York
[…] 2. Notice of Cross-Motion and Affirmation in support of Cross-Motion and in Opposition to Motion of Kathleen M. Gizzo, Esq., dated October 5, 2023, with Exhibits annexed thereto.
3. Affirmation in Opposition of Maria K. Morano, Esq., dated October 17, 2023, with Exhibits annexed thereto.
4. Reply Affirmation of Kathleen M. Gizzo, Esq., dated October 18, 2023.

Footnotes


Footnote 1:CPLR 1015(a) states: "If a party dies and the claim for or against him is not thereby extinguished the court shall order substitution of the proper parties." CPLR 1021 provides in pertinent part that "if the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the part for whom substitution should have been made, however, such dismissal shall not be on the merits unless the court shall so indicate . . . " (CPLR 1021 [emphasis supplied]).

Footnote 2:As defendant points out, in a previous e-mail, claimant's counsel stated that no citation had been issued, without revealing that a petition had yet to be filed (see Gizzo Aff ¶ 6 &, Ex G).