Washington v State of New York
[…] The OAG declined to agree to such substitution (id.). At the same time, the Court made inquiries of the parties as to the status of the case. Two such inquiries—on January 11 and May 9, 2023—went unanswered, and then claimant's counsel failed to attend a conference to address the status on May 31, 2023 (see Gizzo Aff ¶¶ 9-10 & Exs M-O).

In its cross motion for dismissal of the claim, defendant opposes the motion citing to the Court of Claims Act § 15, which provides in relevant part as follows:

"In the event of the death of the claimant. . . and also in the event that by assignment or by operation of law, some person other than the claimant named in the claim has succeeded to the interest of one of the claimants named in such a claim, it shall be the duty of the personal representative of said claimant or of the person who succeeded claimant in interest to said claim or any interest therein within six months after he becomes invested with the title to said claim or any interest therein, to secure from the court of claims and serve upon the attorney-general an order substituting him as party to said claim instead of the party named in said claim, to whose right, title and interest he has succeeded, and in the event that he fails so to do, the court of claims on motion of the attorney-general, on such notice as the court may require, to all parties who have appeared in said action or proceeding or to the assignee or successor of the claimant may dismiss said claim"


(see Gizzo Aff ¶¶ 10-11).