Matter of Johnson v Town of Queensbury Zoning Bd. of Appeals
[…] In making a determination on an area variance, Town Law § 267-b (3) (b) required respondent to weigh " 'the benefit to the applicant' [as] against 'the detriment to the health, safety and welfare of the neighborhood or community' " (Matter of Sasso v Osgood, supra at 384, quoting Town Law § 267-b [3] [b]; see Matter of Whitton v Town of Ballston, 289 AD2d 647, 649 [2001]). As part of this balancing test, consideration must be given to the following factors: "whether an undesirable change will be produced in the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to nearby properties will be created by the granting of the area variance; . . . whether the benefits sought by the applicant can be achieved by some [feasible] method . . . other than an area variance; . . . whether the requested area variance is substantial; . . . whether the proposed variance will have an adverse affect or impact on the physical or environmental conditions in the neighborhood or district; and . . . whether the alleged difficulty was self-created" (Town Law § 267-b [3] [b]).

In our view, respondent's determination that the granting of these variances will be a detriment to nearby properties has a rational basis and is supported by substantial evidence. Petitioners' home spans almost the full width of its property.