People v Conley
[…] He claimed that, at the time the fire was started, he was suffering an alcohol-induced blackout. However, his attorney did not proffer the testimony of an expert on this issue until the sixth day of the trial. The trial court precluded this testimony as untimely pursuant to CPL 250.10 (2). The defendant was convicted of arson in the third degree and criminal mischief in the second degree, and was sentenced as a second felony offender based on a prior out-of-state felony conviction.

Under CPL 250.10 (2), psychiatric evidence is not admissible by the defense at trial "unless the defendant serves upon the people and files with the court a written notice of his intention to present psychiatric evidence . . . before trial and not more than thirty days after entry of the plea of not guilty to the indictment." However, late notice may be filed prior to the close of the evidence where it is in the " 'interest of justice and for good cause shown' " (People v Berk, 88 NY2d 257, 265 [1996], cert denied 519 US 859 [1996], quoting CPL 250.10 [2]).