Varsity Tr., Inc. v Board of Educ. of City of N.Y.
[…] The companies filed notices of claim against the Department, alleging that it had misapplied the formula and underpaid the companies for the 1995-1996 school year and for the first three months of the 1996-1997 school year. The companies then sued the Department seeking damages for breach of contract and an injunction compelling the Department to apply the formula according to the companies' interpretation.

For the purposes of this appeal, the Department concedes that the initial notices were timely filed according to the strictures of Education Law § 3813 (1). That law declares that{**5 NY3d at 535}

"[n]o action or special proceeding, for any cause whatever, except as hereinafter provided, . . . involving the rights or interests of any district or any such school shall be prosecuted or maintained against any . . . board of education . . . unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or necessary moving papers that a written verified claim upon which such action or special proceeding is founded was presented to the governing body of said district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim, and that the officer or body having the power to adjust or pay said claim has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days after such presentment. In the case of an action or special proceeding for monies due arising out of contract, accrual of such claim shall be deemed to have occurred as of the date payment for the amount claimed was denied."

The litigation continued in Supreme Court and in July 2001 the bus companies moved for summary judgment holding that the formula applied by the Department underpaid the companies.