People v Lucas
[…] The jury convicted defendant of tampering with evidence related to hiding the clothing, but acquitted him of the other charges, and County Court imposed a 11/3 to 4-year prison sentence. Defendant now appeals and we affirm.

On appeal, defendant interchangeably challenges both the weight and legal sufficiency of the evidence supporting the verdict. Defendant was charged with tampering with physical evidence under Penal Law § 215.40 (2), which requires proof that "[b]elieving that certain physical evidence is about to be produced or used in an official proceeding or a prospective official proceeding, and intending to prevent such production or use, he [or she] suppress it by any act of concealment" (see People v Hafeez, 100 NY2d 253, 260 [2003]).