People v Carmack
[…] The e-mails at issue, i.e., commercial solicitations for computer programs, dietary supplements, and other products, do not constitute deeds, wills, codicils, contracts, assignments, commercial instruments or credit cards, nor do they "evidence, create, transfer, terminate or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation or status" (id.). Thus, the e-mails do not constitute instruments that may be the subject of the crime of forgery in the second degree under Penal Law § 170.10 (1).

Similarly, the People failed to establish that the computer program used to send the e-mails was a forgery device within the meaning of Penal Law § 170.40 (1). That Penal Law section criminalizes possession of any "device, apparatus, equipment, or article specifically designed for use in counterfeiting or otherwise forging written instruments" (id.) and, here, the People's expert testified that the program at issue "can be used for very legitimate purposes absolutely," thus negating an essential element of the crime.