People v Carmack
[…] We nevertheless exercise our power to review defendant's contention as a matter of discretion in the interest of justice (see CPL 470.15 [6] [a]), however, and we agree with defendant that the evidence is legally insufficient to support the conviction of those counts (see generally People v Bleakley, 69 NY2d 490, 495 [1987]). We therefore modify the judgment accordingly.

A person is guilty of the crime of forgery in the second degree under Penal Law § 170.10 (1) when, "with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he [or she] falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument which is or purports to be, or which is calculated to become or to represent if completed: . . . [a] deed, will, codicil, contract, assignment, commercial instrument, credit card . . . or other instrument which does or may evidence, create, transfer, terminate or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation or status." The People presented evidence establishing that defendant sent multiple e-mails from his computers but used a computer [*2]program that made it appear that they were sent from the e-mail address of another person or entity.