City of New York v Untitled LLC
[…] Whether this discrepancy is the product of legislative design or oversight is debatable (see City of New York v Dorrian, NYLJ, Nov. 3, 2006, at 22, col 1 [Sup Ct, NY County] [it appears "anomalous" for city council to have intended that a single sale of alcohol to a minor constitutes a public nuisance, while a different subdivision of the same section requires three convictions for selling narcotics within one year]), but what is clear from the statutory scheme is that a hearing is required prior to any determination on a motion for preliminary injunctive relief. Under Administrative Code § 7-710 (a), where, as here, a court grants a temporary restraining order, "the court shall direct the holding of a hearing for the preliminary injunction at the earliest possible time but in no event later than three business days from the granting of such order" (emphasis added).