Osborne v Rivington House-Nicholas A. Rango Health Care Facility
[…] Finally, defendant moves for summary judgment to dismiss plaintiff's third cause of action for punitive damages based upon gross negligence. The standard for establishing punitive damages in a medical malpractice case is a stringent one: "Punitive damages are recoverable in a medical malpractice action only where the defendant's conduct evinces a high degree of moral culpability, [or constitutes] willful or wanton negligence or recklessness.'" Hill v 2016 Realty Assoc., 42 AD3d 432, 433 (2d Dept 2007)(citations omitted).

Punitive damages are available pursuant to Public Health Law § 2801-d, however, "where the deprivation of any ... right or benefit [as defined by the statute] is found to have been willful or in reckless disregard of the lawful rights of the patient...." This would appear to be a less stringent standard than that under the law governing medical malpractice. It is premature to determine whether that standard has been met here. Therefore, defendant's motion is denied with respect to plaintiff's third cause of action.