Matter of New York Charter School Assn. v Smith
[…] [*4]Accordingly, we do not find that charter schools are public entities as required under the first prong of the Erie County test.

Likewise, we do not find that the charter agreements are contracts involving the employment of laborers, workers or mechanics, as is also required under the first prong of the Erie County test. As noted above, most of the provisions of the charter agreements address administrative matters involving the operation of the charter school (see Education Law § 2851 [2]; § 2852 [5]). Although the law requires that the charter agreement also contain "[i]nformation regarding the facilities to be used by the school, including the location of the school, if known, and the means by which pupils will be transported to and from the school" (Education Law § 2851 [2] [j]), this does not transform it into a contract for the construction, renovation or repair of a public works project.