Matter of New York Charter School Assn. v Smith
[…] The charter agreement contains many provisions (see Education Law § 2852 [5]), most of which pertain to administrative matters such as admissions, hiring, discipline, educational programming and other issues involved in the day-to-day operation of the charter school (see Education Law § 2851 [2]). Upon issuance of the charter, the charter school is incorporated as an educational corporation (see Education Law § 2853 [1]).

Significantly, Labor Law § 220 (2) limits its application to those contracts or third-party contracts to which "the state or a public benefit corporation or a municipal corporation or a commission appointed pursuant to law is a party" or a beneficiary. By its terms, it does not specifically apply to educational corporations such as charter schools.