Ostuni v Town of Inlet
[…] The court also denied defendant's motion for summary judgment on its indemnification claim against Smith, reasoning that the indemnification clause violated General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 (1) such that it would be enforceable only if defendant were found not to have been actively negligent. The court then found that triable issues of fact remained with respect to that question and that summary judgment was therefore inappropriate. Defendant now appeals.[FN*]

General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 (1) voids indemnification clauses in construction contracts that "purport[ ] to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons . . . contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee . . . whether such negligence be in whole or in part." Here, had the indemnification clause required Smith to indemnify defendant for injuries arising out of defendant's own negligence, it would indeed violate General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 (1) and [*3]would thus be enforceable only in the event that defendant was free from active negligence, its