Matter of Domenico v United Way
[…] The WCLJ noted as much in the resulting decision and continued the case. Claimant appealed that decision to the Workers' Compensation Board, requesting that her [*2]case be assigned to a different WCLJ and/or transferred to a different district and arguing that the WCLJ improperly continued her case. The Board rejected claimant's arguments and affirmed the WCLJ's decision, prompting this appeal.

We affirm. We are unpersuaded that the Board erred in declining to transfer claimant's case to a different WCLJ or to another district. Workers' Compensation Law § 20 (1) provides, in pertinent part, that a claim shall continue before the same WCLJ until a final determination awarding or denying compensation, "except in the absence, inability or disqualification to act of such [WCLJ], or for other good cause." A review of the record reveals that claimant was at all times treated fairly and, although she lived out of state for much of the pendency of the proceedings, the WCLJ consistently took steps to accommodate her.