Parker v Waronker
[…] Vermont Statutes Annotated, title 15, § 1206 provides, inter alia, that "[t]he dissolution of civil unions shall follow the same procedures and be subject to the same substantive rights and{**30 Misc 3d at 920} obligations that are [*3]involved in the dissolution of marriage in accordance with chapter 11 of this title . . . ." Vermont Statutes Annotated, title 15, § 551 provides that "(a) divorce from the bond of matrimony may be decreed: . . . (7) When a married person has lived apart from his or her spouse for six consecutive months and the court finds that the resumption of marital relations is not reasonably probable."