Parker v Waronker
[…] Wells Fargo Bank Minn., N.A. v Mastropaolo (42 AD3d 239, 244 [2d Dept 2007]) also distinguished individual standing requirements from general subject matter jurisdiction.

In the instant case, having concluded that this court has jurisdiction to determine whether this civil union should be dissolved, the question remaining is whether the plaintiff has demonstrated grounds for such dissolution under the applicable Vermont statutes.

Vermont Statutes Annotated, title 15, § 1206 provides, inter alia, that "[t]he dissolution of civil unions shall follow the same procedures and be subject to the same substantive rights and{**30 Misc 3d at 920} obligations that are [*3]involved in the dissolution of marriage in accordance with chapter 11 of this title . . . ." Vermont Statutes Annotated, title 15, § 551 provides that "(a) divorce from the bond of matrimony may be decreed: . . . (7) When a married person has lived apart from his or her spouse for six consecutive months and the court finds that the resumption of marital relations is not