Gordon v Boyd
[…] Ordered that the order entered September 21, 2011, is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.

A motion for leave to renew pursuant to CPLR 2221 (e) "may, in the Supreme Court's discretion, be based on facts known to the party seeking renewal at the time of the original motion," but the movant must offer "a reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the original motion" (Dervisevic v Dervisevic, 89 AD3d 785, 786 [2011] [internal quotation marks omitted]). "Law office failure can be accepted as a reasonable excuse in the exercise of the court's sound discretion" (Nwauwa v Mamos, 53 AD3d 646, 649 [2008]).