Finecare Med. Mgt., Inc. v Shah |
[…] are entitled to great weight, to the extent that the interpretation relies on the special
competence which the agency is presumed to have developed in its statutory
administration]).
Fourth, this court finds that the DOH's administrative determination to deny
the renewal of the laboratory's permit did not exceed the agency's statutory authority. The
Department's Standards and Practices were promulgated pursuant to Title V of the PHL.
Pursuant to PHL § 576(3) the Department is authorized to "prescribe standards for
the proper operation of clinical laboratories." In addition PHL § 576 (3) states that
"failure to meet department standards for the proper operation of a clinical laboratory or
blood bank, including the criteria for approval of methods, or failure to maintain
satisfactory performance in proficiency testing shall result in termination of the permit in
the category or categories of testing established by the department in regulation until
remediation is achieved." Here the DOH determination was properly based upon
noncompliance with its standards as well as violations of the provisions of Title V of the
Public Health Law.
Lastly, this court finds that petitioner has failed to submit sufficient evidence