Finecare Med. Mgt., Inc. v Shah |
[…] _________________________________________________________________
Petitioner, Finecare Medical Management, Inc. ("petitioner" or "Finecare"),
is a licensed clinical laboratory doing business in Ridgewood, Queens County, New
York. The laboratory has been in operation since 2001. Pursuant to Public Health Law
§ 574 all clinical laboratories doing business within New York State must possess a
valid laboratory permit. On April 12, 2012, Finecare submitted a clinical laboratory
permit renewal application to the Department of Health. Under PHL § 575(2) no
clinical laboratory will be issued a permit or have its permit renewed unless the
Department finds, among other things, that it is "competently staffed and properly
equipped and will be operated in the manner required by this title." New York State
clinical laboratory permits are valid for one year, commencing on July 1st of each year
and extending through June 30th of the following year.
By letter dated July 30, 2012, from Stephanie Shulman, Director of the