Rennix v Jackson
[…] Instead, the requirement that plaintiffs demonstrate that a special duty exists advances public policy by limiting the exposure of municipalities to excessive tort recoveries, which would be excessively burdensome for taxpayers, and which, due to the threat of liability, "could dissuade municipalities from maintaining emergency medical and ambulance services," which "could consequently render municipal governments less, not more, effective in protecting their citizens" (Applewhite, 21 NY3d at 430).

Plaintiffs' citation to Civil Rights Law § 79-k is also inapplicable since it provides that "[a]ny person who voluntarily and without the expectation of monetary compensation provides assistance in the event of an accident or other emergency situation involving the use, handling, transportation, transmission or storage of compressed gases and/or liquefied petroleum gases shall not be liable for any civil damages for injuries resulting from any act of commission or omission on his [or her] part in the course of his [or her] rendering such assistance unless it is established that such injuries were caused by gross negligence on the part of such person." This section similarly provides immunity from ordinary negligence under certain specific circumstances, and is wholly inapplicable to the circumstances involved in the case at bar.