Rennix v Jackson
[…] At the time of Nahmod's meeting on October 12, 2010 with Assistant District Attorney Richardson and Detective Cherry and after reviewing the EMS Command Operating Guide Procedures, including the flag down rule, with them, he executed a corroborating affidavit to a criminal complaint filed against Jackson in a criminal action entitled People of the State of New York v Jackson (Case # 2010KN080907 [Criminal Court, Kings County]), in which Jackson was criminally charged with official misconduct under Penal Law § 195.00 (2). Penal Law § 195.00 (2) provides that "[a] public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, with intent to obtain a benefit or deprive another person of a benefit . . . [h]e [or she] knowingly refrains from performing a duty which is imposed upon him [or her] by law or is clearly inherent in the nature of his [or her] office." Official misconduct under Penal Law § 195.00 is a class A misdemeanor.