Rennix v Jackson
[…] Here, it is undisputed that Jackson and Green never undertook any medical treatment of Rennix. Consequently, there was no special relationship or special duty created between Rennix and Jackson or Green. Since no action was taken by Jackson or Green, it cannot be said that they failed to perform with due care.

Plaintiffs' reliance upon Mental Hygiene Law § 9.59 is also misplaced. Mental Hygiene Law § 9.59 provides that "[a]n ambulance service [municipal or volunteer] and any member thereof who is an emergency medical technician . . . transporting a person to a hospital [for psychiatric assessment] . . . shall not be liable for damages for injuries alleged to have been sustained by such person or for the death of such person alleged to have occurred by reason of an act or omission unless it is established that such injuries or such death was caused by gross negligence on the part of such emergency medical technician." This section, which provides immunity from liability for ordinary negligence to EMTs who are engaged in transporting a person to a psychiatric hospital and provides that such EMTs can only be held liable if the EMT's acts in transporting the person amounted to gross negligence, is wholly