Davidson XQ, LLC v Watson
[…] In reply defendant maintains that the defendant has been living and employed in Israel from prior to the date of service and continuing to the present and she cannot be held responsible if the building management company did not remove her name from the building directory.



CPLR 308(2) provides that personal service upon a natural person may be made "by delivering the summons within the state to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode of the person to be served by either mailing the summons to the person to be served at this or her actual place of business."



CPLR 308(6) provides for the purposes of CPLR 308, "actual place of business" shall include any location that the defendant through regular solicitation, has held out as its place of business.