Davidson XQ, LLC v Watson
[…] Atias at 60 Madison Avenue, Suite 909, New York, NY 10010 in an envelope marked "Personal and Confidential." The affidavit of service was executed and filed with the Queens County Clerk on July 1, 2013.



Plaintiff further argues that Atias' sole argument in support of her motion is that she relocated to Israel in February 2013 and therefore 60 Madison Avenue was no longer her actual place of business when service was made. Also, plaintiff argues that pursuant to CPLR 308(6), an actual place of business for purposes of service includes "any location that the defendant, through regular solicitation or advertisement has held out as its place of business." Counsel contends that even if Ms. Atias left for Israel, she continues to hold out the Madison Avenue address as the location of her law practice.



Counsel claims that Ms. Atias maintains her name and suite number on the 60 Madison Avenue building directory.