Davidson XQ,
[…] Therefore, plaintiff argues that service is proper pursuant to CPLR 308(6) as the
defendant, through solicitation and advertisement continues to hold out 60 Madison
Avenue, where she was served, as her business address and as such should be estopped
from claiming that service of process at 60 Madison Avenue was improper.
In reply defendant maintains that the defendant has been living and
employed in Israel from prior to the date of service and continuing to the present and she
cannot be held responsible if the building management company did not remove her
name from the building directory.
CPLR 308(2) provides that personal service upon a natural person may be
made "by delivering the summons within the state to a person of suitable age and
discretion at the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode of the
person to be served by either mailing the summons to the person to be served at this or
her actual place of business."
CPLR 308(6) provides for the purposes of CPLR 308, "actual place of
business" shall include any location that the defendant through regular solicitation, has
held out as its place of business.
This Court finds that the affidavit of the plaintiff's process server constituted