National Energy Marketers Assn. v New York State Pub. Serv. Commn.
[…] Commn. of State of N.Y., 295 AD2d 859 [3d Dept 2002]).

Further, the court needs only to look to the purpose of the unbundling of the utility market to find the PSC's authority over the same—first, to increase market competition with the intention that the same would drive utility rates lower; and second, the development of value-added energy-related products, not the least of which were those products that would entail utilization of energy conservation techniques. Public Service Law § 5 encapsulizes the legislative intent with respect to energy conservation directing the PSC to "encourage all persons and corporations subject to its jurisdiction to formulate and carry out long-range programs . . . for the performance of their public service responsibilities with economy, efficiency, and care for . . . the conservation of natural resources" (Matter of Multiple Intervenors v Public Serv. Commn. of State of N.Y., 166 AD2d 140, 143 [3d Dept 1991]).