AlbaniaBEG Ambient Sh.p.k. v Enel S.p.A.
[…] However, once the absence of grounds for nonrecognition of the foreign country judgment has been established, "the foreign judgment should be enforced in New York under well-settled comity principles without microscopic analysis of the underlying proceeding" (John Galliano, S.A. v Stallion, Inc., 15 NY3d 75, 81 [2010] [internal quotation marks omitted], cert denied 562 US 893 [2010]).

Article 53 "applies to any foreign country judgment which is final, conclusive and enforceable where rendered" (CPLR 5302). The term "foreign country judgment" is defined as "any judgment of a foreign state granting or denying recovery of a sum of money" (CPLR 5301 [b]), subject to certain exceptions not relevant here. CPLR 5303, the article's operative section, provides: