AlbaniaBEG Ambient Sh.p.k. v Enel S.p.A.
[…] CPLR 5303, the article's operative section, provides:

"Except as provided in section 5304, a foreign country judgment meeting the requirements of section 5302 is conclusive between the parties to the extent that it grants or denies recovery of a sum of money. Such a foreign judgment is enforceable by an action on the judgment, a motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint, or in a pending action by counterclaim, cross-claim or affirmative defense."

{**160 AD3d at 100}As noted in CPLR 5303, CPLR 5304 sets forth grounds for denying recognition to a foreign country judgment. As here relevant, CLPR 5304 (a) provides that a foreign country judgment "is not conclusive"—meaning that nonrecognition is mandatory—if "the judgment was rendered under a system which does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law" (CPLR 5304 [a] [1]).[FN6] In support of their contention that the Albanian courts fell into this category, defendants adduced reports by the United States Departments of State and Commerce noting that corruption and susceptibility to political pressure were serious problems in the Albanian