People v Francis
[…] As we have recognized, a YO adjudication is nothing short of "the opportunity for a fresh start, without a criminal record"; an opportunity that a "judge would conclude . . . is likely to turn the young offender into a law-abiding, productive member of society" (People v Rudolph, 21 NY3d 497, 501 [2013]).

To maximize protection against public opprobrium and the stigma of a criminal record, all YO-related "official records and papers . . . are confidential and may not be made available to any person or public or private agency" (CPL 720.35 [2]). However, access is available where "specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the court" (CPL 720.35 [2]), as well as for those purposes and to those individuals and entities identified in the YO statute.[FN2] Department of Corrections and[*3][*4]Community Supervision (DOCCS) {**30 NY3d at 742}personnel—of which the Board is composed—are expressly listed as having access to YO