People v Francis
[…] "[F]undamental policy choices . . . epitomize 'legislative power,' " as "balancing of differing interests [is] a task the multimember, representative Legislature is entrusted to perform under our constitutional structure" (Saratoga County Chamber of Commerce v Pataki, 100 NY2d 801, 823 [2003]).

Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be affirmed, without costs.

Chief Judge DiFiore and Judges Stein, Fahey, Garcia, Wilson and Feinman concur.

Order affirmed, without costs.



Footnotes


Footnote 1: CPL 720.10 (2) provides that youths who have been convicted of a class A-I or A-II felony, have "previously been convicted and sentenced for a felony," or have "previously been adjudicated a youthful offender following conviction of a felony or . . . a juvenile delinquent who committed a designated felony act as defined in the family court act" are ineligible for youthful offender treatment (CPL 720.10 [2] [a]-[c]).