People v Kuzdzal
[…] II.

A defendant's constitutional right to an impartial jury verdict is fundamental (see NY Const, art I, §§ 6, 2; US Const 6th, 14th Amends) and the procedure mandated in our Buford decision to protect that [*3]right is critical to our criminal justice system. Two statutory provisions afford the necessary constitutional protection to defendants: CPL 270.35, which governs the procedure for discharge of a sworn juror; and CPL 270.20, which dictates the procedure to be employed when a prospective juror is challenged for cause. As the spectator's allegation concerned two sworn jurors, CPL 270.35 is implicated. That provision mandates that

"[i]f at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict, . . . the court finds, from facts unknown at the time of the selection of the jury, that a juror is grossly unqualified to serve in the case or has engaged in misconduct of a substantial nature . . . the court must discharge such juror" (CPL 270.35 [1]).