People v Kuzdzal
[…] I agree.

A defendant's right to trial by an impartial jury is guaranteed by our Constitution and the CPL (see NY Const, art I, § 2; CPL 270.35 [1]; People v Spencer, 29 NY3d 302, 309 [2017] [observing that "(t)he constitutional right of a criminal defendant to a fair trial includes . . . the right to an impartial jury" and noting the "several safeguards in place to protect that right," including CPL 270.35 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted)]). CPL 270.35 (1) provides that, "[i]f at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict . . . the court finds . . . that a juror is grossly unqualified to serve . . . or has engaged in misconduct of a substantial nature . . . the court must discharge such juror." In Buford the Court adopted a procedure to assess whether a juror must be disqualified in accordance with this provision, intending "to create a framework by which trial courts could evaluate sworn jurors who, for some reason during the trial, may 'posses[ ] a state of mind which would prevent