People v Tiger
[…] A defendant who, like defendant here, opts to plead guilty may pursue several, albeit more limited, remedies to challenge her culpability on direct appeal. She may, for instance, challenge the voluntariness of her guilty plea, and may raise certain appellate claims that survive that plea.

A convicted defendant may also move to vacate the judgment pursuant to CPL 440.10, which allows collateral attacks on a conviction based on 10 enumerated grounds, each subject to carefully crafted procedural limitations. One of those enumerated grounds—and the provision invoked by defendant here—is CPL 440.10 (1) (h), which provides that a judgment of conviction may be vacated where it was "obtained in violation of a right of the defendant under the constitution of this state or of the United States" (CPL 440.10 [1] [h]). Defendant contends that this provision sustains her purported "freestanding" claim, and that this "freestanding" claim survives her guilty plea.

But New York's existing framework already contemplates numerous and various relief mechanisms for a defendant who—{**32 NY3d at 107}despite having been convicted—maintains his or her innocence. CPL 440.10 (1) (g), for instance, permits a defendant to move to vacate the judgment of conviction where "[n]ew evidence has been discovered" (CPL 440.10 [1] [g]). That provision, however, contains two different due diligence requirements, and imposes a lofty [*9]standard regarding the caliber of the newly-discovered evidence; it must be "of such character as to create a probability that had such evidence been received at the trial the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant" (id.). That provision is also expressly inapplicable to defendants who have pleaded guilty.

CPL 440.10 also includes a claim explicitly styled "actual[ ] innocen[ce]" (see CPL 440.10 [1] [g-1])—a narrowly-circumscribed remedy recognizing "the exceptional nature of DNA evidence as a reliable scientific tool to conclusively determine the identity of an assailant" (majority op 100). Specifically, CPL 440.10 (1) (g-1) provides that "a defendant convicted after a guilty plea" may assert that he or she is "actually innocent" based on "[f]orensic DNA testing of evidence performed since the entry of a judgment" (CPL 440.10 [1] [g-1]). Unlike a defendant convicted after trial, however, a defendant who has pleaded guilty must, under this provision, make a heightened showing, "demonstrat[ing] a substantial probability that [he or she] was actually innocent of the offense of which he or she was convicted" (id.).