Garcia v New York City Dept. of Health & Mental Hygiene
[…] That section further authorizes NYSDOH to "promulgate such regulations as are necessary for the implementation" of this mandate; however, the statute provides, in the same paragraph, that "[n]othing in this paragraph shall authorize mandatory immunization of adults or children, except as provided in sections [2164] and [2165]" (id. [emphasis added]).

Likewise, Public Health Law § 613 (1) (a) requires NYSDOH to "develop and supervise the execution of a program of immunization, surveillance and testing, to raise to the highest reasonable level the immunity of the children of the state against communicable diseases including . . . influenza" and several other enumerated diseases. Concerning influenza, in particular, Public Health Law § 613 (1) (b) mandates that the NYSDOH Commissioner "administer a program of influenza education to the families of children ages six months to eighteen years of age who attend licensed and registered day care programs" and schools within the state.