Garcia v New York City Dept. of Health & Mental Hygiene
[…] Assn., 74 NY2d at 377). "When the State has created a comprehensive and detailed regulatory scheme with regard to the subject matter that the local law attempts to regulate, the local interest must yield to that of the State in regulating that field" (Diack, 24 NY3d at 677).

In support of their preemption claim, petitioners rely on Public Health Law §§ 206, 613, 2164, and 2165. Section 206 sets forth the general powers and duties of the Commissioner of the New York State Department of Health (NYSDOH), including the power to "establish and operate such adult and child immunization programs as are necessary to prevent or minimize the spread of disease and to protect the public health" (Public Health Law § 206 [1] [l]). That section further authorizes NYSDOH to "promulgate such regulations as are necessary for the implementation" of this mandate; however, the statute provides, in the same paragraph, that "[n]othing in this paragraph shall authorize mandatory immunization of adults or children, except as provided in sections [2164] and [2165]" (id. [emphasis added]).