Garcia v New York City Dept. of Health & Mental Hygiene
[…] Thus, the flu vaccine rules do not conflict with either section 2164 or section 2165.

Contrary to petitioners' assertions, the flu vaccine rules also do not conflict with Public Health Law §§ 206 and 613. Those provisions are directed to the powers and duties of the Commissioner{**31 NY3d at 620} of NYSDOH, not of the Board. Notably, the language relied on by petitioners—that nothing in the particular "subdivision" (Public Health Law § 613 [1] [c]) or "paragraph" "shall authorize mandatory immunization of adults or children, except as provided in sections [2164] and [2165]" of the Public Health Law—was added to those statutes in 2004, and the legislative history reveals [*9]no intent to restrict the Board's authority to regulate vaccinations (Public Health Law § 206 [1] [l]; see id. § 613 [1] [c]).