Garcia v New York City Dept. of Health & Mental Hygiene
[…] In addition, the City Charter authorizes the Board to "add to and alter, amend or repeal any part of the health code, . . . [to] publish additional provisions for security of life and health in the city and [to] confer additional powers on the [D]epartment not inconsistent with the constitution, laws of this state or this charter" (id. § 558 [b]). The Board "may embrace in the health code all matters and subjects to which the power and authority of the [D]epartment extends" (id. § 558 [c]), and may enforce the Health Code through, among other things, "fines, penalties, [and] forfeitures" (id. § 558 [b]).