Garcia v New York City Dept. of Health & Mental Hygiene
[…] New York City and New York State share regulatory authority over child care facilities and programs located in the city. Through the New York City Health Code, the Department and Board[FN1] regulate health and safety [*2]standards for school-based programs for children ages three through five years, as well as public and private group day care services for children under the age of six (see NY City Health Code [24 RCNY] arts 43, 47), while the State maintains oversight of smaller family and group family day care programs, as well as school-age child care (see Social Services Law § 390 [1] [c]-[f]; [13]).

As a matter of state law, Public Health Law § 2164 requires every child between the age of two months and 18 years to receive vaccines against certain enumerated diseases—namely, "poliomyelitis, mumps, measles, diphtheria, rubella, varicella, Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib), pertussis, tetanus, pneumococcal disease, and hepatitis B" (Public Health Law § 2164 [2] [a]). Absent proof of these immunizations, the Public Health Law prohibits officials in charge of "any public, private or parochial child caring center, day nursery, day care agency, nursery school, kindergarten, elementary, intermediate or secondary school" within the state from allowing any unvaccinated child to attend for more than 14 days (id. § 2164 [1] [a]; [7] [a]).