Garcia v New York City Dept. of Health & Mental Hygiene
[…] Turning to the case before us, the New York City Charter empowers the Department with "jurisdiction to regulate all matters affecting health in the city of New York and to perform all those functions and operations performed by the city that relate to the health of the people of the city" (NY City Charter § 556), as well as to "supervise the reporting and control of communicable and chronic diseases and conditions hazardous to life and health" (id. § 556 [c] [2]).