Matter of Roche Molecular Sys., Inc. (Gutry)
[…] Notably, the agreement at issue here clearly falls within the term "international agreements" as defined by California Civil Procedure Code § 1297.13, entitled "International status of agreement," which provides that "[a]n arbitration or conciliation agreement is international if any of the following applies: . . . (d) The subject matter of the arbitration or conciliation agreement is otherwise related to commercial interests in more than one state." Here, the subject matter of the arbitration agreement is related to commercial interests in more than one state, and therefore qualifies as an international agreement under California Civil Procedure Code § 1297.13.