Matter of Roche Molecular Sys., Inc. (Gutry)
[…] "In all other arbitrations, the arbitrator may grant discovery '[o]nly if the parties by their agreement so provide' " (id., citing Cal Civ Proc Code § 1283.1 [b]). Because the arbitration agreement between Roche and Gilead did not expressly incorporate section 1283.05 or provide for third-party discovery, Gutry argues, the arbitrators lacked the authority to authorize issuance of a commission for an out-of-state deposition.

[1] However, Roche counters that the California statute on which Gutry relies only applies to domestic arbitration, and that California Civil Procedure Code § 1297.17 expressly provides that California Civil Procedure Code title 9.3, [*3]entitled Arbitration and Conciliation of International Commercial Disputes, "supersedes [California Civil Procedure Code] sections 1280 to 1284.2, inclusive, with respect to international commercial arbitration and conciliation." Notably, the agreement at issue here clearly falls within the term "international agreements" as defined by California Civil Procedure Code § 1297.13, entitled "International status of agreement," which provides that "[a]n arbitration or conciliation agreement is international if any of the