Gibbs v State Farm Fire & Cas. Co.
[…] Plaintiff appeals.

At the outset, we dismiss the appeal insofar as it concerns former counsel. In relevant part, CPLR 5515 (1) provides that "[a]n appeal shall be taken by serving on the adverse party a notice of appeal and filing it in the office where the judgment or order of the court of original instance is entered." "A complete failure to comply with CPLR 5515 deprives this Court of jurisdiction to entertain the appeal . . . Where, however, the 'appellant either serves or files a timely notice of appeal . . . , but neglects through mistake or excusable neglect to do another required act within the time