Kawalsingh v Champion
[…] Plaintiff argues that based upon the findings in Francois v Tang (171 AD3d 1139, 1140 [2d Dept 2019]), the Vehicle and Traffic Law applies in this case. In Francois v Tang, the Second Department applied the Vehicle and Traffic Law in an action where a plaintiff's vehicle was allegedly hit in the rear by a vehicle owned by defendant Delta Airlines at JFK Airport. As such, the plaintiff argues that the cross motion should be denied.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1100 provides in pertinent part that the Vehicle and Traffic Law shall only apply "upon public highways, private roads open to public motor vehicle traffic and any other parking lot, except where a different place is specifically referred to in a given section" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1100 [a]). In addition, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 134 defines a "public highway" as "[a]ny highway, road, street, avenue, alley, public place, public driveway or any other public way."