People v Erby
[…] This is the preferred method so that "the prosecutor [can] secure a prior judicial ruling as to exceptional circumstances rather than ask a court to apply the exclusion after the fact" (id.).

Moreover, while CPL 245.10 (1) (a) (i) does set specific time limitations for discovery compliance, other provisions allow, with judicial authorization, deviation from these limitations. CPL 245.70 (2) provides: "Upon motion of a party in an individual case, the court may alter the time periods for discovery imposed by this article upon a showing of good cause." CPL 245.10 (1) (a) (iv) (B) provides: