People v Knight
[…] The statute requires that the prosecution certify its compliance with its discovery obligations in writing (CPL 245.50 [1]) and that challenges or questions related to a certificate of compliance be addressed by motion (CPL 245.50 [4]).

Together, CPL 245.50 and 245.60 impose a continuing duty to disclose discoverable material that the People learn of subsequent to their filing a certificate of compliance and allow them to file a supplemental certificate.

[*2]

Finally, CPL 245.50 (1) provides that "[n]o adverse consequence to the prosecution or the prosecutor shall result from the filing of a certificate of compliance in good faith and reasonable under the circumstances."

In his motion, defendant claims that the People failed to comply with their obligations as to several items of discovery.