People v Rosario
[…] For purposes of subdivision one of this section, all items and information related to the prosecution of a charge in the possession of any New York state or local police or law enforcement agency shall be deemed to be in the possession of the prosecution" (emphasis added).

Any assessment of a prosecutor's due diligence with discovery compliance must be considered in conjunction with the provisos contained within CPL 245.55 (1) and (2). CPL 245.55 (1), entitled "Sufficient communication for compliance," provides, in relevant part, that

"[t]he district attorney and the assistant responsible for the case . . . shall endeavor to ensure that a {**70 Misc 3d at 757}flow of information is maintained between the police and other investigative personnel and his or her office sufficient to place within his or her possession or control all material and information pertinent to the defendant and the offense or offenses charged, including, but not limited to, any evidence or information discoverable under paragraph (k) of subdivision one of section 245.20 of this article" (emphasis added).

CPL 245.55 (2), entitled "Provision of law enforcement agency files," provides:

"Absent a court order or a requirement that defense counsel obtain a security clearance mandated by law or authorized government regulation, upon request by the prosecution, each New York state and local law enforcement agency shall make available to the [*3]prosecution a complete copy of its complete records and files related to the investigation of the case or the prosecution of the defendant for compliance with this article" (emphasis added).
Certificate of Compliance: CPL 245.50, 30.30 (5)