People v Rosario
[…] "[i]f additional discovery is subsequently provided prior to trial pursuant to section 245.60 of this article, a supplemental certificate shall be served upon the defendant and filed with the court identifying the additional material and information provided. No adverse consequence to the prosecution or the prosecutor shall result from the filing of a certificate of compliance in good faith and reasonable under the circumstances; but the court may grant a remedy or sanction for a discovery violation as provided in section 245.80 of this article" (emphasis added).

CPL 245.60, in turn, provides in relevant part:

"If . . . the prosecution . . . subsequently learns of additional material or information which it would have been under a duty to disclose pursuant to any provisions of this article had it known of it at the time of a previous discovery obligation or discovery order, it shall expeditiously notify the other party and disclose the additional material and information as required for initial discovery under this article" (emphasis added).

Thus, to avoid sanctions for late service of automatic discovery, the prosecutor must establish that the initial CoC was filed "in good faith and reasonable under the circumstances."

CoC Inquiry October 22, 2020