Matter of Kelly CC. v Zaron BB.
[…] Upon our review of the record, and according appropriate deference to Family Court's credibility determinations, we conclude that there is a sound and substantial basis in the record to support the modified custodial arrangement as fashioned by Family Court (see Matter of John VV. v Hope WW., 163 AD3d at 1091; Matter of Charles I. v Khadejah I., 149 AD3d 1422, 1424 [2017]; Matter of Andrew S. v Robin T., 145 AD3d 1209, 1212 [2016]).[FN3]

We further reject the mother's contention that Family Court violated Domestic Relations Law § 240 (1) (a) in granting the father's modification petition. Domestic Relations Law § 240 (1) (a) provides, in pertinent part, that a parent who makes a "good faith allegation based on a reasonable belief supported by facts that the child is the victim of . . . the effects of domestic violence, and . . . acts lawfully and in good faith in response to that reasonable belief to protect the child[,] . . . shall not be deprived of . . . or restricted in custody, visitation or contact, based solely on that belief or the reasonable actions taken based on that belief." Here, Family Court's decision to modify the July 2017 custody order was not "based solely" on the mother's allegations that the children had been exposed to domestic violence in the father's care.