Matter of Riedman Acquisitions, LLC v Town Bd. of Town of Mendon
[…] The Town Board's remaining arguments against being compelled to consider the revised application are improperly raised for the first time on appeal (see Ciesinski v Town of Aurora, 202 AD2d 984, 985 [4th Dept 1994]; see also Olney v Town of Barrington, 180 AD3d 1364, 1365 [4th Dept 2020]).

We agree with the Town Board, however, to the extent it contends that the court erred in granting that part of the petition seeking to compel the Town Board to approve the 2018 Sewer Agreement, and we therefore modify the judgment in appeal No. 1 accordingly. Town Law § 64 (6) provides that a town board has the general power to "award contracts for any of the purposes authorized by law and the same shall be executed by the supervisor in the name of the town after approval by the town board." As a corollary, a town supervisor or town attorney does not possess the authority to execute or authorize a contract on the town's behalf without the approval of the town board (see Matter of Municipal Consultants & Publs. v Town of Ramapo, 47 NY2d 144, 150 [1979]).