Zanfini v Chandler
[…] When Chandler allegedly failed to pay the outstanding principal due on the maturity date, the plaintiff commenced this foreclosure action. In her answer, Chandler raised the affirmative defense of usury. Chandler moved, inter alia, for summary judgment dismissing the complaint insofar as asserted against her on the ground of usury and, in effect, for leave to amend her answer to assert a counterclaim to recover damages for violation of Banking Law § 6-l. The Supreme Court, among other things, denied those branches of Chandler's motion, and Chandler appeals.

General Obligations Law § 5-501 (2) provides that "[n]o person or corporation shall, directly or indirectly, charge, take or receive any money, goods or things in action as interest on the loan or forbearance of any money, goods or things in action at a rate exceeding the [maximum permissible interest] rate."