People v Cooper
[…] When such circumstances arise, the People are required to "expeditiously notify the other party and disclose the additional material and information" (CPL 245.60), or "are required to move, upon good cause shown, for an extension of time to comply with their discovery obligations (id. § 245.70 [2])." (Quinlan, 71 Misc 3d at 271.) In both instances the materials referenced are subsequently identified or acquired.

To facilitate the People's continuing discovery obligation CPL 245.55 requires the creation of a flow of information. A prosecuting agency must be able to establish sufficient communication for compliance such that a flow of information has been created between the prosecutor and the police "sufficient to place within his or her possession or control all material and information pertinent to the defendant and the offense or offenses charged," including impeachment material of a prosecution witness (CPL 245.55 [1]).{**71 Misc 3d at 565}