People v Hewitt
[…] Footnotes


Footnote 1:It was noted that defendant was also charged with similar conduct in Albany County. County Court made clear that the sentencing court in Albany County would thereafter decide whether to impose any sentence concurrently or consecutively to the Warren County sentence, but that the expectation was that defendant would receive the same sentence as imposed in Warren County, to be served concurrently. The record does not reflect the disposition of the Albany County charges.

Footnote 2:CPL article 245 was further amended effective May 3, 2020 (L 2020, ch 56, § 1, part HHH, § 1).

Footnote 3:As such, the retroactivity analysis urged by defendant is unnecessary.

Footnote 4:CPL 245.25 (2) further provides that, "[i]f the court finds that such violation materially affected the defendant's decision, and if the prosecution declines to reinstate the lapsed or withdrawn plea offer, the court—as a presumptive minimum sanction—must preclude the admission at trial of any evidence not disclosed as required under this subdivision" (emphasis added). We read that sanction provision, and the "materially affect[s]" standard, as applying only where either a defendant declines a plea offer or it lapses or is withdrawn and defendant later claims that full disclosure did not occur.