People v Hewitt
[…] As the People acknowledge, defendant entered a guilty plea on February 19, 2020 and, thus, CPL article 245 was in effect and applied to his plea (compare People v Pizarro, 185 AD3d 1092, 1093 [2020]).[FN3] Although timely disclosure must occur at least seven days before any plea offer is set to expire, here [*2]the record does not reflect that there was a deadline on the plea offer (see CPL 245.25 [2]). Where, as here, defendant makes a motion premised upon the People's noncompliance with this provision, "the court must consider the impact of any violation on the defendant's decision to accept or reject a plea offer" (CPL 245.25 [2]; see William C. Donnino, Practice Commentary, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 11A, CPL 245.10, 2021 Pocket Part at 26-27).[FN4]