Matter of Gathiaka v Mubea
[…] The UCCJEA defines "home state" as "the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding" (Domestic Relations Law § 75-a [7]; see Matter of Montanez v Tompkinson, 167 AD3d 616 [2018]). Under the UCCJEA, New York "shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States" (Domestic Relations Law § 75-d [1]) and thus, may treat a foreign nation as a home state (see Matter of Hollander v Weissberg, 147 AD3d 831, 833 [2017]; Matter of Katz v Katz, 117 AD3d 1054 [2014]).