Sindoni v Board of Educ. of Skaneateles Cent. Sch. Dist.
[…] It is well settled that "[e]very meeting of a public body shall be open to the general [*2]public, except that an executive session of such body may be called and business transacted thereat in accordance with [section 105]" (Public Officers Law § 103 [a]; see Matter of Zehner v Board of Educ. of Jordan-Elbridge Cent. School Dist., 91 AD3d 1349, 1349-1350 [4th Dept 2012]). While an executive session may be called to discuss, inter alia, "matters leading to the appointment, employment, promotion, demotion, discipline, suspension, dismissal or removal of a particular person" (§ 105 [1] [f]), the public body may do so only upon a majority vote of its membership and after "identifying the general area or areas of the subject or subjects to be considered" (§ 105 [1]). However, section 108 (3) clarifies that "[n]othing contained in [the Open Meetings Law] shall be construed as extending the provisions hereof to . . . any matter made confidential by federal or state law." Because "communications made pursuant to an attorney-client relationship are considered confidential under the [CPLR] . . . , communications between a . . . board . . . and its counsel, in which counsel advises the board of the legal issues involved in [a] determination . . . , are exempt from