People v Hall
[…] Under the current law, defendant would have been guilty of criminal possession of cannabis in the third degree, a class A misdemeanor (see § 222.30). "A person is guilty of criminal possession of cannabis in the third degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses: . . . cannabis . . . [that] weighs more than [16] ounces" (§ 222.30 [1]).

The Act also added CPL 440.46-a. Pursuant to subdivision (2) (a) (ii), when a person such as defendant has completed serving a sentence for a conviction under Penal Law former article 221, and "such person would have been guilty of a lesser or potentially less onerous offense under . . . article [222] than such former article [221] of the penal law; then such person may petition the court of conviction pursuant to this article for vacatur of such conviction." Upon such motion, "the court after affording the parties an opportunity to be heard and present evidence, may substitute, unless it is not in the interests of justice to do so, a conviction for an appropriate lesser offense under article [222] of the penal law" (CPL 440.46-a [2] [b] [ii]).