Bonner v Lynott
[…] Plaintiff thereafter commenced this action alleging a breach of physician-patient confidentiality and medical malpractice. Prior to the completion of discovery and before any depositions had been conducted, Wittlin moved for summary judgment dismissing the complaint.[FN1] Supreme Court (McBride, J.) granted the motion, finding that the information disclosed by Wittlin was not confidential and that plaintiff failed to raise a triable issue of fact as to whether she sustained any damages as a result of the alleged breach of confidentiality. Plaintiff appeals.

Pursuant to CPLR 4504 (a), a physician may not "disclose any information which he [or she] acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him [or her] to act in that capacity," unless the patient waives the privilege.