Keys v PV Holding Corp.
[…] As relevant here, the plaintiff moved for summary judgment on the issue of liability against the owner defendants, and the owner defendants opposed the motion. In an order dated November 10, 2020, the Supreme Court, inter alia, granted that branch of the plaintiff's motion which was for summary judgment on the issue of liability against the owner defendants. The owner defendants appeal.

Pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 (1), "[e]very owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner." However, pursuant to the Graves Amendment, which "preempt[s] conflicting New York law" (Graham v Dunkley, 50 AD3d 55, 62 [2008]; see Hernandez v Sanchez, 40 AD3d 446, 447 [2007]), the owner of a leased or rented motor vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner) cannot be held liable by reason of