Board of Mgrs. of Brightwater Towers Condominium v M. Marin Restoration, Inc.
[…] FirstService also sought to disqualify the Holihan Firm from representing Brightwater in the consolidated action. By order dated December 3, 2019, the Supreme Court, inter alia, denied those branches of FirstService's motion, and FirstService appeals.

The Supreme Court properly denied that branch of FirstService's motion which was to hold the Holihan Firm in civil contempt. Pursuant to Judiciary Law § 756, a contempt application must be in writing, must be made upon at least 10 days' notice, and must contain on its face the statutory warning that "FAILURE TO APPEAR IN COURT MAY RESULT IN . . . IMMEDIATE ARREST AND IMPRISONMENT FOR CONTEMPT OF COURT." Here, FirstService's motion did not contain the warning required by Judiciary Law § 756, and, in its papers submitted in opposition to FirstService's motion, the Holihan Firm objected to FirstService's failure to include the required warning.