People v Rivera
[…] At the SORA hearing, defense counsel indicated, in effect, that in an ongoing proceeding under article 10 of the Mental Hygiene Law, there had been findings that the defendant was a sex offender in need of civil management and that he suffered from a mental abnormality. Counsel argued that, because the defendant would therefore necessarily be subject to civil [*2]management either as "a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement or a sex offender requiring strict and intensive supervision" (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07 [f]), there was a lower risk that he would reoffend. A mental abnormality is defined as "a congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct" (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [i]). Accordingly, contrary to the defendant's contention, the fact that he would be subject to civil management was not a mitigating factor.