Matter of Silverman v Leibowitz
[…] "Pursuant to Family Court Act § 812 (1), the Family Court's jurisdiction in family offense proceedings is limited to certain proscribed criminal acts that occur 'between spouses or former spouses, . . . or between members of the same family or household' " (Matter of Kane v Tung, 194 [*2]AD3d at 719, quoting Family Ct Act § 812 [1]; see Matter of Seye v Lamar, 72 AD3d 975, 976 [2010]). "[M]embers of the same family or household" include, among others, "persons who are not related by consanguinity or affinity and who are or have been in an intimate relationship regardless of whether such persons have lived together at any time" (Family Ct Act § 812 [1] [e]; see Matter of Seye v Lamar, 72 AD3d at 976). Expressly excluded from the ambit of "intimate relationship" are "casual acquaintance[s]" and "ordinary fraternization between two individuals in business or social contexts" (Family Ct Act § 812 [1] [e]). Beyond those delineated exclusions, what qualifies as an intimate relationship within the meaning of Family Court Act § 812 (1) (e) is determined on a case-by-case basis, and the factors a court may consider include "the nature or type of relationship, regardless of whether the relationship is sexual in nature; the frequency of interaction between the persons; and the duration of the relationship" (id.; see Matter of Seye v Lamar, 72 AD3d at 976).

Here, the parties have no direct relationship and are only connected through the petitioner's children, who are the respondents' grandchildren, and niece and nephew, respectively.