People v Formicola
[…] This court continues to agree with the principle "that where the People exercised due diligence and made a good faith effort to obtain and provide all of the discoverable items in a timely fashion, the striking of a certificate of readiness is a 'drastic remedy which should be used both sparingly and judiciously.' " (People v Pealo, 71 Misc 3d {**74 Misc 3d at 564}337, 345 [Penfield Just Ct 2021, Mulley, J.]; see also People v Kraten, 73 Misc 3d 1229[A], 2021 NY Slip Op 51147[U], *4 [Webster Just Ct 2021, DiSalvo, J.].)

[*4]

In lieu of declaring a certificate of compliance invalid CPL 245.80 (1) (a) states

"[w]hen material or information is discoverable under this article but is disclosed belatedly, the court shall impose an appropriate remedy or sanction if the party entitled to disclosure shows that it was prejudiced. Regardless of a showing of prejudice the party entitled to disclosure shall be given reasonable time to prepare and respond to the new material."

In this case the defense has failed to disclose how it was prejudiced by the belated disclosure of the lab report, the rolling log or the Brady/Giglio letter.

However, the reply affirmation of the defense argues that CPL 245.50 (3) is the controlling statute. That statute states as follows: