Matter of M.C. v State of New York
[…] Defendant's Motion to Dismiss Claim No. 136395 (Mot No. M-97099)

Defendant seeks dismissal of claim No. 136395 on multiple grounds. Defendant's first argument in support of dismissal is that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the claim because it is unverified. Claim No. 136395, which was filed on May 24, 2021, and served on July 13, 2021, is designated as a verified claim but it does not contain a verification page. Court of Claims Act § 11 (b) requires that a claim "shall be verified in the same manner as a complaint in an action in the supreme court."