Matter of M.C. v State of New York
[…] The court finds that because claimant's counsel did not receive the rejection letter, defendant failed to provide notice with due diligence that it was rejecting the claim as unverified. As such, defendant waived its opportunity to reject the claim as unverified. To the extent defendant's motion seeks dismissal of the claim on the basis that it was not verified it will be denied.

Defendant's motion also seeks dismissal of claim No. 136395 based upon its alleged [*4]failure to comply with the jurisdictional requirements of Court of Claims Act § 11 (b). This section provides in relevant part that "[t]he claim shall state the time when and place where such claim arose, [and] the nature of same" (Court of Claims Act § 11 [b]).