Danskammer Energy, LLC v New York State Dept. of Envtl. Conservation
[…] The PSC adopted such a program, at least in part, by issuing an order on October 15, 2020, that modified its clean energy standard.{**76 Misc 3d at 202}

The CLCPA recognizes that aggressive clean energy generation targets must be balanced against the obligation to provide "safe and reliable electric service" to the people of the state. (Public Service Law § 66-p [7].) Accordingly, section 66-p authorizes the PSC to "modify the obligations of jurisdictional load serving entities and/or the [renewable energy source] targets upon consideration of the factors described" in section 66-b. (Public Service Law § 66-p [2].) The provision also authorizes the PSC to "temporarily suspend or modify" the requirements of the renewable energy program in the event it makes a finding that the program "impedes the provision of safe and adequate electric service."