Danskammer Energy, LLC v New York State Dept. of Envtl. Conservation
[…] Article 10 supplants the environmental review process under the State Environmental Quality Review Act, and preempts all other state and local permits and approvals. (Public Service Law § 172.) [*5]

{**76 Misc 3d at 204}With respect to certain federally-delegated or approved permitting programs, including Title V air permits, Public Service Law § 172 (1) states:

"the department of environmental conservation shall be the permitting agency for [such] permits . . . In issuing such permits, the commissioner of environmental conservation shall follow procedures established in this article to the extent that they are consistent with federally delegated or approved environmental permitting authority. The commissioner of environmental conservation shall provide such permits to the board prior to its determination whether or not to issue a certificate. The issuance by the department of environmental conservation of such permits shall in no way interfere with the required review by the board of the anticipated environmental and health impacts relating to the construction and operation of the facility as proposed, or its authority to deny an application for certification pursuant to section one hundred sixty-eight of this article, and, in the event of such a denial, any such permits shall be deemed null and void."
Danskammer's Permit Application

Danskammer describes its permit application as follows.