Danskammer Energy, LLC v New York State Dept. of Envtl. Conservation
[…] Nor did it apply its own expertise or technical competence to develop the challenged regulations. Rather, the DEC was implementing the legislature's policies as set forth in the CLCPA. (Matter of Argudo v New York State Dept. of Motor Vehs., 149 AD3d 830 [2d Dept 2017].)

Further, the court does not find that the DEC promulgated a de facto "rule" concerning gas-fired power plants.

[3] Section 102 (2) (a) (i) of the State Administrative Procedure Act defines a "rule" [*37]as "the whole or part of each agency statement, regulation or code of general applicability that implements or applies law, or prescribes a fee charged by or paid to any agency or the procedure or practice requirements of any agency." In general, a "rule" for purposes of the State Administrative Procedure Act is a fixed, general principle to be applied by an administrative agency without regard to other facts and circumstances relevant to the regulatory scheme of the statute it administers.