Danskammer Energy, LLC v New York State Dept. of Envtl. Conservation
[…] Danskammer notes that the State respondents also claim that the ongoing article 10 proceeding has the potential to narrow or even moot the litigation because Danskammer cannot build the plant without a certificate from the Siting Board.{**76 Misc 3d at 243}

However, Danskammer asserts, the State respondents misunderstand Public Service Law article 10.

A project needs both an article 10 certificate and a Title V air permit in order to operate, but under black-letter law (as well as Siting Board decisions), the Siting Board cannot issue a decision on the article 10 application until the DEC issues a decision on the Title V air permit. (See Public Service Law § 172 [1] ["The commissioner of environmental conservation shall provide such permits (issued pursuant to federally delegated or approved authority) to the board prior to its determination whether or not to issue a certificate"].)