People v Roberts
[…] Tipping a movant off as to potential issues with its motion is effectively the court placing its hand on the scale, where the expectation is that the parties before the court will fully brief all relevant issues. That defendant failed to consider the timeliness of its motion as an issue in the moving and reply papers, and that the prosecution did not raise timeliness as an issue in the opposition papers, is of no moment.

[2] CPL 255.20 (1) provides, in relevant part, that "all pre-trial motions shall be served or filed within forty-five days after arraignment and before commencement of trial, or within such additional time as the court may fix upon application of the defendant made prior to entry of judgment." Here, the motion was filed 49 days after arraignment on the information, and defendant's off-calendar filing of a late motion coupled with the court's setting of a briefing schedule in response does not constitute an "application of the defendant" for additional {**76 Misc 3d at 455}time within