West 49th St., LLC v O'Neill
[…] (L 2021, ch 56, § 1, part BB, § 1, subpart A, sec 1, § 2 [7].) Real Property Law § 235-f (1) (b) defines "[o]ccupant" as "a person, other than a tenant or a member of a tenant's immediate family,{**76 Misc 3d at 461} occupying a premises with the consent of the tenant or tenants." "Rent" is as defined under Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law § 702. (L 2021, ch 56, § 1, part BB, § 1, subpart A, sec 1, § 2 [9].) RPAPL 702 (1) defines "rent" as "the monthly or weekly amount charged in consideration for the use and occupation of a dwelling pursuant to a written or oral rental agreement."

Respondent's argument that petitioner's motion must be denied rests on the proposition that he is not a mere licensee; rather he is entitled to possession of the premises, and a rent-stabilized renewal lease, because he is an immediate family member of the deceased tenant of record.