West 49th St., LLC v O'Neill
[…] (Id.) For the following reasons, the court holds that the ERAP stay should be vacated, and that the parties should proceed with the litigation in the normal course.

Discussion

To be eligible for ERAP funds an applicant must be "a tenant or occupant obligated to pay rent." (L 2021, ch 56, § 1, part BB, § 1, subpart A, sec 1, § 5 [1] [a] [i].) Definitions in the original ERAP statute, relevant here, remained unchanged when the statute was amended by Laws of 2021, chapter 417. "Occupant" has the same meaning as under Real Property Law § 235-f. (L 2021, ch 56, § 1, part BB, § 1, subpart A, sec 1, § 2 [7].) Real Property Law § 235-f (1) (b) defines "[o]ccupant" as "a person, other than a tenant or a member of a tenant's immediate family,{**76 Misc 3d at 461} occupying a premises with the consent of the tenant or tenants." "Rent" is as defined under Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law § 702. (L 2021, ch 56, § 1, part BB, § 1, subpart A, sec 1, § 2 [9].)