Matter of Kitto v City of Albany, N.Y. Dept. of Police
[…] [*5] That said, we agree with petitioner's argument that Supreme Court erred in dismissing the petition at the pre-answer stage, as there are outstanding factual questions that must be answered to determine whether respondents acted arbitrarily and capriciously in reporting to DCJS that petitioner had ceased employment due to incompetence or misconduct (see CPLR 409 [b]; 7804 [h]; Matter of Barreca v DeSantis, 226 AD2d 1085, 1086 [4th Dept 1996]). Pursuant to Executive Law § 845 (2) (a), police departments must notify DCJS when officers in their employ cease to serve, including whether the cessation was "due to a leave of absence, resignation, removal, removal for cause, or removal during a probationary period" (Executive Law § 845 [2] [b]; see 9 NYCRR 6056.4 [d], formerly [c]). Upon receipt of such notice, DCJS makes a determination about whether the officer's basic training certification should be invalidated.