Matter of Ferrson v Dixon
[…] "An extended disruption of custody" between the child and the parent "shall constitute an extraordinary circumstance" (Domestic Relations Law § 72 [2] [a]). "The statute defines 'extended disruption of custody' as including, but not limited to, 'a prolonged separation of the respondent . . . and the child for at least twenty-four continuous months during which the parent voluntarily relinquished care and control of the child and the child resided in the household of the petitioner grandparent or grandparents' " (Matter of Mooney v Mooney, 198 AD3d 784, 785-786 [2021], quoting Domestic Relations Law § 72 [2] [b]).