Matter of Serenity R. (Truman C.)
[…] Contrary to the appellant's contention, the Family Court correctly found that he was a person legally responsible for Serenity R. "Child protective proceedings encompass only abuse or neglect by a person who is a parent or other person legally responsible for the child's care" (Matter of Jonah B. [Riva V.], 165 AD3d 790, 791 [2018]; see Family Ct Act § 1012 [g]; Matter of Kaliia F. [Jason F.], 148 AD3d 805, 806 [2017]). A person legally responsible is defined as "the child's custodian, guardian, [or] any other person responsible for the child's care at the relevant time" (Family Ct Act § 1012 [g]).