Matter of Canning v Revoir
[…] Turning to the merits, we agree with petitioner that the People were seeking nonconfidential material that triggered the tripartite test set forth in Civil Rights Law § 79-h.[FN2] To overcome the qualified privilege afforded to petitioner under the New York Shield Law, it was incumbent on the People to make "a clear and specific showing that the news: (i) is highly material and relevant; (ii) is critical or necessary to the maintenance of a party's claim, defense or proof of an issue material thereto; and (iii) is not obtainable from any alternative source" (Civil Rights Law § 79-h [c]; see O'Neill v Oakgrove Constr., 71 NY2d at 527).